images/index1x4.jpg
images/index2x4.jpg
images/index4x1.jpg images/index4x2.jpg

 

Frequently Asked Questions on Filling the NOAD Form

QUESTION:
Is it allowed to send CDC list by local agent or vessel's/operator's terminal? If yes, do we need to put that info inside form and how?
ANSWER:
If you have arranged for the local agent to send the DCM than indicate "DCM to be provided by agent" in the general description of cargo as well as the general description of cargo. Also, if your are not providing CDC's in your arrival select "NO" for CDC's onboard. If you select "YES" for CDC's onboard and do not enter any your e-NOA will fail to be processed accordingly. Keep in mind, if the vessel is indeed carrying CDC's and the original NOA indicates "NO" CDC's onboard then your NOA will not be considered valid until all information is received by the NVMC including the CDC list from the agent.

QUESTION:
If vessel has visited less than 5 foreign ports between 2 visits to U.S., should we fill only those ports, or we have to put 5, even if some of them have been already reported before the first U.S. visit?
ANSWER:
For the last five foreign ports visited report all five foreign ports even if you have already reported them once before in a previously submitted NOA.

QUESTION:
What should be put as country of debarkation if it's not known yet?
ANSWER:
The "debarkation" field in the crew section is a required field. You can fill the field using the vessel's port of registry if you do not yet know where a particular crewman will debark. However, as of 1st of October 2005, debarkation info is not required field.

QUESTION:
If a crewmember on a vessel changes positions during the vessel's voyage, is an update to the NOA report required?
ANSWER:
No. There is no requirement to provide an update to an NOA for the following changes: in arrival or departure times that are less than six (6) hours;
in vessel location or position of the vessel at the time of reporting; and, to crewmembers' position or duties on the vessel (§160.208(a)).

QUESTION:
What if I am unable to meet the 96-hour reporting requirement?
ANSWER:
If your voyage time is 96 hours or more, you must submit an NOA at least 96 hours before entering the U.S. port or place of destination. However, if your voyage time is less than 96 hours, you must submit an NOA before departure, but at least 24 hours before entering the U.S. port or place of destination (§160.212 (3)). The only exception to this requirement is for towing vessels operating solely between ports or places in the continental U.S. Towing vessels in control of a vessel carrying Certain Dangerous Cargo (CDC), and operating solely between ports or places in the continental U.S. must submit an NOA before departure, but at least 12 hours before entering the U.S. port or place of destination (§160.212 (a) (2)).

QUESTION
If the vessel plans to visit multiple U.S. ports, can the reporting source send one 96-hour notice of arrival?
ANSWER
No. The eNOAD system is setup to require a new arrival notice for each port call.

QUESTION
In case that Notice of Arrival has been submitted 96 hrs in advance,
but needs to change voyage route prior to arrival to US is it
necessary to cancel NOA and if it is, what should be the procedure.
ANSWER
If you are still intending on arriving at the US port although your voyage
route has changed then you would need to update the information of that
arrival. If you are not going to be visiting the port of destination that
you have submitted then you should either contact the NVMC by form of email
or phone to inform them that you will be canceling your arrival.

QUESTION
What is required as a description of general cargo?
ANSWER
If your vessel is required to submit an NOA, you must submit a general description of cargo, other than certain dangerous cargo, or CDC, carried onboard the vessel (§Table 160.206(3) (i)). Vessels must list the type of cargo onboard. For example, grain, oil, lumber, steel, scrap metal, etc. Simply stating "general cargo" does not meet the Coast Guard's requirement.

QUESTION
If my vessel is carrying CDC, and I comply with the requirement to electronically submit a cargo manifest to Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (BCBP), do I still need to submit the name and amount of CDC to the NVMC?
ANSWER
Yes. For a vessel carrying CDC, you also submit to the NVMC the name, UN Number, and the amount of each CDC carried onboard.

QUESTION
A vessel is destined for a U.S. port from a Canadian port and the transit time is less than 24 hours. Does the vessel have to comply with the NOA submission time requirement outlined in §160.212?
ANSWER
Yes. However, if your voyage time is less than 96 hours, you must submit an NOA before departure, but at least 24 hours before entering the port or place of destination.

 

Copyright © 2005 astra-shipping.com, All rights reserved
Developed by Astra Shipping   Hosted by GR-Linux.net